How Do I Qualify for a Temporary Work Visa? –

There are a number of types of visas which allow you to be employed in the U.S. What follows is a short list of some of the most common types of temporary work visas:

Treaty traders (E-1) – If you are an owner or a key employee of a business which conducts a substantial volume of trade between the U.S. and your country of citizenship, you may be entitled to prosecutorial discretion and be found eligible for E-1 status.

To qualify, your country must have an appropriate treaty with the U.S. Countries which have E-1 treaties with the U.S. include Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brunei, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, United Kingdom and Yugoslavia.

Treaty investors (E-2) – If you are an owner or a key employee of a company where a substantial amount of capital has been invested in the U.S. and jobs have been created for U.S. workers, you may be eligible for E-2 status.

To qualify, your country must have an appropriate treaty with the U.S. Countries which have E-2 treaties with the U.S. include Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, the Congo, the Czech Republic, Ecuador, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Morocco, Moldovia, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Slovakia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia and Zaire. A number of other E-2 treaties have been signed, but are awaiting ratification by either the U.S. or the other country involved.

In order to present your “Application for a temporary Worker Visa” you must be eligible.

You must first have a job offer from an American employer for duties to be performed in the U.S. must be offered at least the prevailing wage that is paid in the same city for that type of job or theĀ actual wage paid to co-workers by the employer)

You must qualify for the job you have been offered with the correct background.

You must be performing services in a specialty occupation with a college degree or its equivalent in work experience unless you are a known fashion model.

You must not have been convicted of any criminal immigration offense.

You must not be subject to any deportation proceeding.

Considerations: When you qualify for a Temporary Specialty Worker Visa, your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 can obtain visas simply by providing proof of their family relationship to you. Your family members can stay in the U.S. legally.