L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visa

American technology companies with a branch, parent, subsidiary or affiliate office in another country may take advantage of another type of visa that rivals the H-1B in its advantages. The L-1 visa is designed to facilitate the transfer of employees from a foreign company to its American company relative.

Owners, executives, managers and persons with a specialized knowledge of the foreign company that have worked for one out of the last three years at the foreign company are eligible for this visa. It has a duration of up to seven years and, like the H-1B, can lead to permanent residence.

It has a duration of up to seven years and, like the H-1B, can lead to permanent residence and it is perhaps the most direct conduit to permanent residency in the United States.

Spouses and children may accompany L-1 professional workers and spouses are permitted to accept employment in the US.