What are the steps to follow in the L 1 Visa Green Card immigration process? –

What are the steps to follow in the L 1 Visa Green Card immigration process?




The L-1 Visa allows companies that do business in both the United State and a foreign country to transfer certain categories of workers to the American office of the corporation.

One requisite is that the Visa beneficiary must have worked for at least 1 of the 3 preceding years for the company.

The L-1A Visa is designed for Managers and Executives of the Companies. It is granted for an initial period of 3 years, and an L-1 Visa extension can be granted in 2-year increments for a maximum period of 7 years.

The L 1 Visa Green Card process of managerial and executive positions can be accomplished by filing a Petition for Alien Worker on Form I-140 with USCIS. L1A Visa workers are exempt from the Labor Certification requirement, and can qualify for the EB1-C Green Card.

The L1B Visa is for employees with specialized knowledge. USCIS adopts stringent requirements when it comes to determining specialized knowledge, and many petitions receive Request For Evidence (RFE) or Visa denials.

The L1B Visa is granted for an initial period of 3 years, and can only be renewed for another 2-year period.

The L1B Visa does not create a path to permanent residency, so the L1 Visa Green Card process for a specialized employee is generally lengthy and more burdensome. L1B Visa workers generally fall into the Eb-3 Visa category.

Get more information here about the Eb -5

In some cases it is possible to switch directly from L-1B to EB-1 Green Card as Multinational Manager.

You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

The prior classification as a specialized employee has not bearing on the EB1 petition if the beneficiary was previously employed for the company abroad in a managerial or executive capacity.

The Labor Certification process is designed to protect American employees, and requires an employer to prove that no U.S. worker was qualified for the position offered to the foreign worker.

The employer will be required to post job advertisements on 2 Sunday newspapers, and also some additional recruitment steps in case of professional positions.

In sum, the L1 Visa Green Card process can get complicated. Any mistake in the petitioning process can result in serious delays or even Visa denials.

However, if your case was denied, you can file an L-1 Visa Appeal with the Administrative Appeals Office or with a Federal District Court.

The assistance of a good immigration and corporate attorney is always recommended.

Business Immigration Attorney. Business Green Card

How do I get a Business Visa in the United States?

Entrepreneurs, business owners, and investors may obtain their immigration goals through Business Immigration. Negotiating contracts, consultations with business associates, participation in seminars or conventions, and undertaking independent research means “doing business”.

An experienced business immigration attorney can advise you on whether your proposed investment will create the conditions for you. The immigration attorney will help you in forming a new entity, in the sale agreement, the necessary due diligence, and any escrow agreement.

In fact, the most important areas of Business Immigration are:

  • Business plan review
  • Business Formation
  • Due Diligence
  • Tax Planning
  • Temporary B-1 Business Visa, for an investor or business owner to conduct due diligence on starting a business in the United States. The investor can conduct business meetings, investigate setting-up a business and meet with potential employees, vendors and clients;
  • E-1 Treaty Trader Visa is a “non-immigrant” business visa, for traders of foreign countries that have a Treaty of Commerce and Navigation (Treaty Trader) or a bilateral treaty investment providing for non-immigrant entries, with the United States;
  • E-2 Treaty Investor Business Visa, for national of a Treaty country investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business;
  • L-1 Corporate Visa or “Intracompany Transferee” for companies, operating both in the United States and abroad, to transfer certain classes of employees in U.S. subsidiaries;
  • EB-5 Immigrant Investor Green Card, for business investors who invest $1 million or $500,000 (if the investment is made in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise that employs at least 10 full-time U.S. workers.

Usually the EB-5 Visa provides the most flexible path to a Green Card based on an investment. After 5 years the initial admission in the United States as conditional permanent resident, the investor may apply for the U.S. Citizenship. Moreover, the EB-5 visa does not require the applicant to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. Whilst you have money to invest and you can prove that you are investing it in a for-profit business, you can obtain the EB-5 visa.

L1 visa Green Card. L1 Visa Attorney in New Jersey & New York

Get more information here:

http://bit.do/Getting-an-L-1-Visa-Intra-Company-Transfer-of-Personnel

http://bit.do/L-1-VISA-LAWYER-INTRA-COMPANY-TRANSFEREE-VISA

L1 Visa Green Card immigration process

Get more information here:

http://bit.do/Getting-an-L-1-Visa-Intra-Company-Transfer-of-Personnel

http://bit.do/L-1-VISA-LAWYER-INTRA-COMPANY-TRANSFEREE-VISA

 

How long l1 visa to green card ?

Get more information here:

http://bit.do/Getting-an-L-1-Visa-Intra-Company-Transfer-of-Personnel

http://bit.do/L-1-VISA-LAWYER-INTRA-COMPANY-TRANSFEREE-VISA

 

How l1 visa to green card ?

Get more information here:

http://bit.do/Getting-an-L-1-Visa-Intra-Company-Transfer-of-Personnel

http://bit.do/L-1-VISA-LAWYER-INTRA-COMPANY-TRANSFEREE-VISA

EB-5 Immigration Law Practice

EB-5 Immigration Law Practice

http://rktbr.co/Immigration-Visas-EB-5-Visa

http://rktbr.co/Immigration-Law-Business-Immigration-EB-5-Immigrant-Investor

Eb5 Visa. Eb5 Green Card Lawyer. Green Card Lawyer in NJ ( New Jersey).

Eb-5 visa lawyer in New jersey & New York

All you need to know about: Green Card

One thought on “What are the steps to follow in the L 1 Visa Green Card immigration process? –”

  1. Business Immigration Business Immigration Lawyer | New York Immigration Attorney Business Immigration As a former E2 Treaty Investor Visa holder, I am one of the very few Immigration Lawyers in the U.S. with firsthand experience with the immigration process.

Comments are closed.