What are the Worker Visas in the U.S.? What is the H-1B Visa? –

What are the Worker Visas in the U.S.?

There are two categories for workers entering the U.S. They are permanent visas and temporary visas. If your work only calls for a temporary stay for employment, you would need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa with the assistance of a good immigration lawyer.

If you wish to live in the USA permanently, you need a green card or immigrant visa.

The H1B is a temporary visa for workers. Applicants for this visa must have a level of expertise in their field. Technology and biotech firms most commonly use this visa. Persons working for the Department of Defense also qualify.

The H1B requires that you have a temporary intent to reside in the United States on a temporary basis. You must hold a highly specialized knowledge, which you can apply as well as a bachelor s or higher degree in your specialty. Many jobs qualify for a H1B visa including accountants, business executives, computer programmers, designers, engineers, journalists, pharmacists, and scientists.

Green cards or immigrant cards allow you to remain in the U.S. on a permanent basis for live and work. Worker s Green Cards fall into five preference categories Worker s Green Cards fall into five preference categories.

The categories are as follows:

  1. Priority workers:  multinational executives, outstanding researchers, and persons of extraordinary ability. They receive 29% of Green cards.
  2. Members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability:  requires both a job offers and a certification. They receive roughly 29% of Green Cards.
  3. Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers: includes degree holders and skilled workers. Approximately 29% of Green Cards are given to this preference.
  4. Special immigrants: students, workers, investors, returning resident, and court dependent. 7% of Green Cards are disbursed in this preference level.
  5. Employment creation investors Green Card: allows for a conditional Green Card, allowing that the business remains in place meeting certain qualifications. Approximately 7% of Green Cards are given here.

 

What is the H-1B Visa?

An enhanced career can mean a better life. If you are seeking an H-1B employment visa, contact an experienced attorney to get dedicated assistance to workers throughout the world.

An H-1B visa is often referred to as a specialty occupation visa. It is used by United States businesses to employ international workers in areas requiring a bachelor’s degree or equivalent in specialized fields.

These fields include:

– Medicine

– Engineering

– Accounting

– Computer science

Only 65,000 H-1B visas are issued each year. Of those, no more than 20,000 can be U.S. master’s degree holders. H-1B visas are granted for three years, and can be renewed for an additional three-year period. After such time, the visa holder must leave the United States for at least one year before becoming eligible to reapply.

When you retain a great immigration lawyer, you can rest assured that your needs will be met. Obtaining a visa does not have to be a difficult process when you work with a knowledgeable attorney.

No matter the obstacles you may face, a New Jersey visa attorney can help you achieve your goals. He or she can assist you in understanding your options and preparing an accurate, detailed non-immigrant visa application to protect your best interests. Your lawyer will work hard to make this process as quick and painless as possible, so that you can move forward with your career.